Work and study options

Work and study options

There are several options and possibilities for students to work while they are studying English in New Zealand.

1. WORK RIGHT ON A STUDENT VISA

Since 2015 New Zealand has allowed any student on a student visa (studying 14 weeks or more, 20 hours a week minimum course and at an NZQA Category 1 School) the right to work 20 hours part time per week.

Please read our FAQ’s.

1. If a language student is enrolled in a course for exactly 14 weeks can they work? Or this is valid just for courses over 6 months?

They can work if they hold a student visa for any length (14 weeks or more).

2. Can they be enrolled in a part time course or any language school?

An English language student must be enrolled in a full time course (20 hours or more per week) of study at an NZQA category 1 school (Worldwide School of English is a Category 1 school). For a list of NZQA schools to find if a school is a Category 1 please go here: